Outstanding Researcher Award (ORA) Winners

Year of Award

Name

Department

2015-2016 Professor S.C.W. Tang Medicine
  Professor G. Zhao Earth Sciences
  Professor K.Z. Zhou School of Business
2014-2015 Professor J. Huang School of Biomedical Sciences
  Professor G. Xu School of Humanities (History)
  Dr W. Yao Physics
2013-2014 Professor Y. Guan School of Public Health
  Professor Y. Li Mechanical Engineering
  Professor H. Yang Statistics & Actuarial Science
  Professor Z. Zhou Biochemistry
2012-2013 Professor L. Lu Pathology
  Professor S. Shen Physics
  Professor W.P. Wang Computer Science
2011-2012 Professor G.K.Y. Chan Chemistry
  Professor X. Guan Clinical Oncology
2010-2011 Professor F.Y.L. Chin Computer Science
  Professor T.M.C. Lee Psychology
  Professor W. Zang Mathematics
2009-2010 Professor C.M. Hutton School of English
  Professor H. Sun Chemistry
  Professor E.X. Wu Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  Professor R.M.F. Yuen Medicine

2008-2009

Professor F. Dikötter

School of Humanities (History)

 

Professor S.C. Wong

Civil Engineering

 

Professor J. Wang

Physics

Professor P.S.F. Yip

Social Work & Social Administration

2007-2008

Dr D.Jin

Biochemistry

Professor J. Lam

Mechanical Engineering

Professor K.K. Luke

School of Humanities

Professor H.F. Tse

Medicine

Professor W.T. Wong

Chemistry

2006-2007

Professor M.L. Chye

School of Biological Sciences

Professor S.Y. Leung

Pathology

Professor A.H.W. Ngan

Mechanical Engineering

Professor R.T.P. Poon

Surgery

2005-2006

Professor D.T.M. Chan

Medicine

Professor B.C.Y. Wong

Medicine

Professor D.L. Philips

Chemistry

2004-2005

Dr B.K.C. Chow

Zoology

Professor C.M. Lo

Surgery

Professor I.O.L. Ng

Pathology

2003-2004

Professor C.L. Lai

Medicine

Professor J.H.W. Lee

Civil Engineering

Professor J.G. Malpas

Earth Sciences

Professor J.S.M. Peiris

Microbiology

2002-2003

Professor Y.L. Lau

Paediatrics & Adolescent Medicine

Professor V.O.K. Li

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Professor T.S. Ng

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Professor D. Yang

Chemistry

Professor K.Y. Yuen

Microbiology

Dr D. Zhang

Geography

2001-2002

Professor C.H. Cho

Pharmacology

Professor T.H. Lam

Community Medicine

Professor W.K. Li

Statistics & Actuarial Science

2000-2001

Professor A.T.Y. Chwang

Mechanical Engineering

  Professor T.W.K. Fung Statistics & Actuarial Science
 

Professor K.N. Lai

Medicine

  Professor L.P. Samaranayake Faculty of Dentistry
 

Professor Z. Wang

Physics

  Professor T.M. Wong Physiology
  Professor A.G.O. Yeh Centre of Urban Planning & Environmental Management
1999-2000 Professor T.M. Bray Education

 

Professor K.S.E. Cheah

Biochemistry

 

Professor K.S. Cheng

Physics

 

Professor H.H.P. Fang

Civil Engineering

 

Professor C.Y. Jim

Geography & Geology

  Professor H. Kung Institute of Molecular Biology
 

Professor N. Mok

Mathematics

 

Professor W.I. Wei

Surgery

 

Professor V.W.W. Yam

Chemistry

Note: The above list gives the title and Department of academics at the time of the award.

 

Back to HKU Internal Awards for Research Excellence