Outstanding Young Researcher Award (OYRA) Winners

Year of Award

Name 

Department

2015-2016 Dr X.D. Li Chemistry
  Dr J.A. Tanner School of Biomedical Sciences
  Dr P.J. Yap Law
  Dr H. Zhu School of Public Health
2014-2015 Dr C.K.Y. Chan Centre for Enhancement of Teaching and Learning
  Dr M.S.Y. Huen School of Biomedical Sciences
  Dr W. Lu Real Estate and Construction
  Dr K.K.M. Tsia Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  Dr M. Yasuhara School of Biological Sciences
2013-2014 Dr S. Ali Law
  Dr M.C.L. Chau School of Business
  Dr X.C. Li Chemistry
  Mr C.J. Lin Architecture
  Dr J.T.K. Wu School of Public Health
2012-2013 Mr T.K.H. Cheng Law
  Dr Z. Liu Earth Sciences
  Dr S.K.Y. Ma Anatomy
  Dr Y.C. Wu Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  Dr W. Yao Physics
2011-2012 Dr C.K. Cheng Computer Science
  Dr J.J. Wang Biochemistry
  Dr M. Wang School of Biological Sciences
  Dr Y. Zhao Law
2010-2011 Dr H.W. Choi Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  Dr B.J. Cowling Community Medicine
  Dr R.W.C. Pang Surgery
2009-2010 Dr B.P. Chan Mechanical Engineering
  Professor C. Cheng Psychology
  Dr X. Cui Physics
  Dr J.C. Kuehn School of English
  Ms R.W.C. Lee Law
  Dr E.W.C. Tse Medicine
  Dr Y. Wang Pharmacology & Pharmacy

2008-2009

Dr G. Biancorosso

School of Humanities (Music)

  Dr W.Y. Lui School of Biological Sciences
 

Dr N. Mamoulis

Computer Science 

  Dr G.J. Smith Microbiology
 

Dr K.K.Y. Wong

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

  Dr J.W.P. Yam Pathology
 

Mr S.N.M. Young

Law

2007-2008

Dr T.L. Chan

Pathology

Dr A.S.Y. Cheung

Law

Professor E.Y.M. Lam

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Dr W.T. Siok

School of Humanities

Dr P.H. Toy

Chemistry

2006-2007

Dr D.W. Arner

Law

Dr D.M. Pomfret

School of Humanities

Dr A.S.T. Wong

School of Biological Sciences

Dr J. Yang

Civil Engineering

2005-2006

Dr A. Djurišić

Physics

  Dr L.K.S. Ho Law
 

Dr J. Huang

Biochemistry

  Dr B.P.Y. Loo Geography
  Dr T.W. Ng Mathematics
  Dr P.C.Y. Woo Microbiology
  Dr A. Xu Medicine
  Dr B. Young Civil Engineering
2004-2005

Dr T.S.T. Ng

Civil Engineering

 

Dr H.Z. Sun

Chemistry

  Dr. H. Xue Law
 

Dr R.M.F. Yuen

Medicine

2003-2004

Dr W.K. Chan

Chemistry

Dr Y.K. Kwok

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Dr L.W.C. Lai

Real Estate & Construction

Dr T.M.C. Lee

Psychology

Dr X.Y. Li

Civil Engineering

Dr M.F. Zhou

Earth Sciences

2002-2003

Dr K.T. Chau

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Dr. S.F. Chen

Botany

Dr Y. Li

Mechanical Engineering

Dr R.T.P. Poon

Surgery

Dr H.F. Tse

Medicine

Dr J.T. Yu

Mathematics

Dr. S. Zhao

Geography

2001-2002

Dr G.H. Chen

Chemistry

Dr S.M.S. Lee

Statistics & Actuarial Science

Dr G.C.S. Lin

Geography

Dr B.C.Y. Wong

Medicine

Dr L.K. Yeung

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

2000-2001

Dr. C.Y. Chiu Psychology
  Dr G.Q. Huang Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering
 

Dr S.Y. Leung

Pathology

  Dr K.P. Ng Mathematics
  Dr A.H.W. Ngan Mechanical Engineering
  Dr M. Sun Earth Sciences
  Dr L. Wang Mechanical Engineering
  Dr S.C. Wong Civil Engineering
  Professor W.T. Wong Chemistry

1999-2000

Professor D.T.M. Chan

Medicine

 

Dr H.F. Chau

Physics

 

Professor K.W. Chau

Real Estate & Construction

 

Dr H.Y. Lan

Medicine

  Dr. E.H. Li Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  Dr Q. Ma Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  Dr M.J. Noone Music

 

Dr D.L. Phillips

Chemistry

 

Dr K.Y. Sze

Mechanical Engineering

 

Dr D. Yang

Chemistry

Note: The above list gives the title and Department of academics at the time of the award.

 

Back to HKU Internal Awards for Research Excellence